Figuring that the ones I remember first are the ones I liked and listened to the most - here are the releases that floated my boat this year:::
Marissa Nadler - Marissa Nadler
Lee Noble - No Becoming
Maria Minerva - Tallinn at Dawn + Noble Savage
Oneohtrix point Never - Replica
Hype Williams - One Nation + that EP about weight gain or something?
Thurston Moore + SYR13
Grouper - both Groupers
Sleep Over - Forever
Emuul - The Drawing of the Line
Terminal Twilight - House of Love
Blues Control & Laraaji - Freekways vol 8
Jürgen Müller - SOTS
Deathgrips - Exmilitary
LA Vampires goes Ital - Streetwise
Jasper TX - The Black Sun Transmissions
Motion Sickness Of Time Travel - various releases
Grimes- Various bits from various years?
US girls - US girls on Kraak
Dirty Beaches - Badlands
Peaking Lights - 936
The Deeep - ???
Niggaz With Guitars - Ethnic Frenzy
Brad Fiedel - The Terminator
I'll remember a bunch more, but that's enough for now.
Singles of the 11
Mazzy Star - Common Burn
Sleep Over - Casual Diamond
Actress - Rainy Dub
Inge Copeland - ???
Trust - Candy Walls
Labels that brought the heat
Digitalis
Not not Fun + 100% silk
I wanted to love you but, maybe its not you - its me
Tim Hecker (x2)
Everything on Raster Noton in 2011
2011 x thanks
Marie, Ian HN, Jonathan Hibernate, Sam Debacle, Brad Digitalis + the Foxy D, a bunch of people in a bunch of places who I'll be embarrassed to remember only when its too late -
and of course Lady Jaja
x
No comments:
Post a Comment